Privacy Policy Statement.

Revlon Australia Pty Limited

(ABN 18 095 360 731) (Hereafter referred to as Revlon)

Revlon Australia Pty Limited ("Revlon") is committed to responsible privacy practices and to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 119 of 1988 as amended. (Act No 155 of 2000 - Schedule 30)
Our respect for our customers' privacy is important and we have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

The following information describes our information gathering and dissemination practices for personally identifiable information that Revlon collects or holds.

What is personal information?
Personal information is information that could identify you. Examples of personal information include your name, address, and telephone number and email address.

What information does Revlon collect about you?
Normal web site usage - The only information we collect and store during normal web site usage is the name of your Internet service provider, the web site that referred you to us, the pages you request and the date and time of those requests. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer communication. During normal web site usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address, or phone number.

Collection of personally identifiable information - There are instances where Revlon requests personal information in order to provide you with a service or correspondence (such as promotions, market research, mailing, delivery of purchases and credit card payment authorisation). This information, which may include your name, mailing address, email address and type of request, is collected and stored in accordance with this policy. If you request that this information not be used as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your request. The information you provide is used by Revlon to improve the services we provide you, and except as provided herein will be disclosed to other organisations only for the purposes disclosed to you at the time you provide it. It is not sold to any other organisation for that organisation's unrelated independent use.

Information, which Revlon holds, about you may be transferred overseas to Revlon's secure facilities. If your information is transferred overseas it will remain subject to strict security safeguards.

Use of IP address and "cookies" - when you visit the website, the servers will record your Internet Protocol address (IP address), domain name, date and time of visit, previous site visited and browser type. This information is recorded for statistical purposes to help us identify what parts of the website the users visit the most, which in turn assists us to determine how to best service users. This information is collected anonymously. If you have not identified yourself, thereby consenting to be identified, on the site, we will not link a record of your usage of our website to you personally.

What does Revlon do with the data it collects?
Whenever Revlon collects data, it is used to tailor or improve the experience of visitors to our site. From the data collected, we can offer content based on the user's preferences. We analyse our user preferences in order to improve the services offered by Revlon. Revlon may contact you to obtain your feedback and to find out your opinions, level of satisfaction with our products, and services through surveys.

We may also use your information in order to keep you up to date with information about us and our products and services or to provide you with special offers. In connection with promotions, information may also be used as separately provided in the rules applicable to each promotion.

On occasion, we will send e-mail communications to provide you with information we think you will find useful, including information about new products and services from Revlon. It is our policy to send e-mail only to customers who give us permission to do so, or who have specifically expressed an interest in a particular product or service. If (at any time) you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, please let our Privacy Officer know, via the contact details provided.
Revlon may store the information collected about you in databases for market research and other business purposes.

Disclosure to other parties?
We engage third party service providers to perform functions for Revlon, and we coordinate with retailers in advertising and promotional efforts. Such functions include mailing, delivery of purchases, credit card payment authorisation, trend analysis, market research, contests and promotions.

For our service providers and retailers to perform those functions, it is sometimes necessary for us to disclose your personal information to them. Where disclosures take place, we work to ensure that all personal information we provide to them is kept secure, is only used to perform the task for which we have engaged them or provided to them and is handled by them in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. It should be noted that this sharing of information is only done where we consider necessary and your consent is implied by your dealings with us.

From time to time, we provide statistical information about sales to industry bodies. This may comprise data collected about you and other customers to form aggregate results. However, we will not provide any information that identifies you as our customer.

How do we protect personal information?
At all times, we take great care to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or alteration.

We endeavour to ensure that our employees are aware of, and comply with, their obligations in relation to the handling of personal information. Only properly authorised employees are permitted to see or use personal information held by Revlon and, even then, only to the extent that it is relevant to their roles and responsibilities.

Your personal information will not be sold to any other organisation for that organisation's unrelated independent use. Further, we will not share your personal information with any organisations, other than those engaged by us to assist us in the provision of our products and services and coordination of advertising and promotional efforts (as described above).

What happens if you don't provide personal information?
Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that depend on the collection of that information.

What is Revlon's policy on the access to and deletion of data?
You can access the personal information that Revlon holds about you by contacting the Revlon Privacy Officer. We will provide you with a copy of your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request.

If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.
In addition and as noted above, you might delete the IP address "cookie" installed by us on your computer. This will cause your computer to be perceived as a new user with no known user data. You may also change a setting in your own browser, instructing it not to accept cookies, but please note that this could prevent you from receiving some Revlon services.

What security features are in place to protect the loss or misuse of information under Revlon's control?
Revlon has taken reasonable measures to keep secure any personal information that it holds and to ensure that information is accessible only to the user who has initially entered the information. Only select individuals at Revlon may also have access to this information. In both situations, the information is accessible only after a password has been entered.

What about links to other sites?
Revlon may contain links to other web sites. These sites have their own policies and practices with respect to on line privacy that Revlon does not control. Revlon is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these Web sites.

Ownership of Materials.
The contents of this Site, including the text, images, audio and video, are copyright and should not be distributed, modified, reproduced or used, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Revlon, except that you may down load materials on any single computer for your personal, non-commercial use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices.

All rights to this Web service (including rights in text, graphics, selection, arrangement and overall web site design) are reserved and no right or license is granted or implied under any copyright, patent, trade mark or other intellectual property right of Revlon or any other party as a consequence of the publication of any material on this Web service.
No material from this Web service may be published in any media (including electronic media) without written permission from Revlon.

Additional Information and Revlon Contact Details.
If you have any questions about the Revlon Privacy Policy or if you wish to make a complaint about how Revlon Australia or Revlon New Zealand has handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below:

Privacy Officer
Revlon Australia Pty Limited
Locked Bag 2082
North Ryde NSW 1670
Telephone 02 8875 9700
Facsimile 02 9888 8520

We reserve the right to change the Revlon Privacy Policy. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes. Additional general information about privacy legislation can be found by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au

2005 Revlon Australia Pty Ltd - ABN 18095360731. - All rights reserved